Advertisements ad ad ad ad ad ad ad ad

Mission Chicago

DEVOTIONS

St. Peregrine Feast Day Mass: 2 p.m. May 4, with blessing of pilgrims with relic of the cancer saint; nurses and nursing students will be honored on 50th anniversary of the last Chicago Nurse Parade, at Our Lady of Sorrows Basilica, 3121 W. Jackson, (773) 638-5800, Ext. 19.

Blue Army All-Night Vigil of Reparation: May 9-10, confession 8:30 p.m.; Mss 9 p.m., with exposition of Blessed Sacrament, procession, Red Book, holy hour, other devotions; two coffee breaks; ends with Mass at 4:45 a.m. at Our Lady of Fatima Chapel, 3051 N. Christiana, (773) 274-7355.

May Crowning: “The Life of Mary in Word and Song,” 3 p.m. May 4, procession with flowers, program interspersed with Biblical readings and hymns by parish choir, children’s choir and Los Cantores; reception follows, at St. Mary Church, 794 Pearson, Des Plaines, (708) 267-6485.

“The ‘Mary’ Month of May”: 10 a.m.-1 p.m. or 6-9 p.m. on May 7, awesome stories of Mary as well as Mary of Magdalene and Mary of Bethany, $40, includes lunch or dinner, at Carmelite Center, 8433 Bailey, Darien, call (630) 969-4141 by May 1.

Novena to St. Rita of Cascia: 6:15 p.m. Sacrament of reconciliation, 7 p.m. Mass and novena prayers, May 1, May 13-21; Feast Day Mass 7 p.m. May 22 (blessed roses distributed at feast day Mass), at St. Rita of Cascia High School Shrine Chapel, 7740 W. Western, call (773) 925-6600 for more information.

Living Rosary: 7:30 p.m. May 15 at 7:30 in semi-darkness in St. Thomas of Villanova Church, to recite the Luminous Mysteries of the rosary, as each bead is recited, a candle is lit; other languages besides English will be utilized; blessed mission rosaries will be available; closing with May Crowning; refreshments follow, 1201 E. Anderson, Palatine; call Elayne at (847) 358-0089 for more info.

Taize Prayer: 7 p.m. May 8 at St. Linus Church, 10300 S. Lawler, Oak Lawn, (708) 424- 0074.

Mass and Healing Service: music 7:05 p.m. May 5; Mass 7:15 p.m., with Fr. John Harvey, hosted by the North Suburban Region of Catholic Charismatic Renewal, at handicapped accessible Techny Towers, Divine Word International Church, 2001 Waukegan Rd., (773) 792-1083.

Eucharistic Adoration: 9:30 a.m.-7 p.m. May 7, with devotion to St. Peregrine 7-8 p.m., at St. Damian Church, 5300 W. 155th St., Oak Forest, (708) 687-1370.

Pentecost Vigil: 7:30-9:30 p.m. May 10, St. Lambert Church, 8148 Karlov, Skokie, (708) 209- 1199.

Eucharistic Adoration: 1-7 p.m. every First Friday, Benediction at 7:05 p.m., St. Monica Church, 5136 N. Nottingham, (773) 763-1661.

Traditional Latin Mass: 8:30 a.m. Sundays, at St. Mary of Perpetual Help Church, 1039 W. 32nd St., (773) 927-6646.

Guest Presider Series: Mass 5:30 p.m. May 4, with Fr. Johnpaul Cafiero, OFM guest presider; May 11, Fr. John Cusick, 14327 Highland, Orland Park, (708) 349- 0903.

Respect Life Fatima Holy Hour: 1:30-2:30 p.m. on 13th of every month, at St. Peter Church, Lincoln and Niles Center, in Skokie, (312) 751-5355.

Novena to Our Lady of Siluva: 7 p.m. May 9 and every second Friday, at Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 6812 S. Washtenaw, (773) 776-4600.

Mass for Beatification of Mother Maria Kaupas: foundress of Sisters of St. Casimir, 9:30 a.m. May 3 (and each first Saturday), at mother house chapel, 2601 W. Marquette, (773) 776-1324.

RETREATS

Day of Recollection for Religious: 9 a.m.-2 p.m. May 10, with Fr. Louis Cameli, at the Daughters of St. Mary of Providence, 4200 N. Austin, for more info, call Sr. Ann Schaffer, at (773) 545- 8300, Ext. 307.

Afternoon of Reflection: speakers Fr. Richard Simon, Fr. Charles Fanelli, Fr. Edwardo Garcia and Deacon J. Senacore, register 11:30 a.m. April 27; lunch noon, conference 1 p.m., holy hour 3 p.m.; Mass 4 p.m., at Our Lady of Fatima Chapel, 3051 N. Christiana, RSVP to (708) 489- 6055.

Sacred Music Retreat: spiritual conferences, retreat schola, sung Divine Office and daily Mass, for church musicians, June 22-27, at the Liturgical Institute, St. Mary of the Lake University, Mundelein, go to www.liturgicalinstitute.org for more information.

“Forgiving for Good and Fully Trusting Again”: May 30-June 1, with Fr. Jack McGinnis, recovering alcoholic with 27 years experience leading workshops on spiritual growth, healing and balance, hosted by the Association of Christian Therapists, Ill. region 12, at St. Benedict Retreat Center, call Nancy Skuble at (630) 833-8971 to RSVP.

Day of Recollection: 9 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. April 26, “Catholic Church, Freemasonry and the New Age Movement,” $40, includes light breakfast and lunch, at Marytown Shrine of St. Maximillian Kolbe, 1600 W. Park, Libertyville, RSVP to Chris at (847) 367-7800, Ext. 225.

“Life’s Healing Journey”: May 2-4, let go of anger, discover connection with a loving God, led by Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, $125-$150/person includes lodging, meals, at Marytown Shrine of St. Maximillian Kolbe, 1600 W. Park, Libertyville, RSVP to Grace at (630) 892-2371.

SPIRITUAL GROWTH

“Teaching Mass”: 7 p.m. April 29, Fr. Tim Fairman explains Mass step by step, in St. Bede Church, 36455 N. Wilson, Ingleside, (847) 587-2251.

“Tea at Techny Talk”: 9:30-11 a.m. May 7, speaker Juli Carlin on “Spirituality of Motherhood,” Divine Word Mission Center, 1835 Waukegan Rd., Techny, RSVP to Marcia at (847) 272-7600.

“Theology of the Body” Study Group: 6:30-8 p.m. every second Wednesday, with Fr. Thomas Loya, pastor and iconographer, and Sr. Anne Flanagan, May 3, “Life and Legends of St. Paul in Art,” $10, at Pauline Books & Media, 172 N. Michigan, (312) 346-4228.

First Saturday Speaker Series: Moira Noonan, “Ransomed from Darkness, the New Age, Christian Faith and the Battle for Souls,” following 5 p.m. May 3 Mass and rosary, talk at 6:30 p.m., St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, 1300 N. Noble, (773) 278-2470.

“St. Paul for Beginners”: his life, writings and most influential ideas, Saturdays, 10:30 a.m.- noon May 3, 10 and 17, $10/session or $25/series, presenter Sr. Anne Flanagan, at Pauline Books & Media, 172 N. Michigan, (312) 346-4228.

Secular Franciscans: for married or single laity, clergy, bishops, priests or deacons, meet at 1:15 p.m. on third Sundays, for spiritual nourishment through prayer, formation, fellowship, at St. Juliana Convent, 7200 N. Osceola, call Florence at (847) 966-7612 or Dale at (773) 774-7779.

Cursillo Movement Ultreya: 7:30 p.m. on first Fridays, except June-August, at St. Leonard Parish, 3318 S. Clarence, Berwyn, call Jerry and Kathy Rokosz, at (708) 749-2649 for more info.

Spiritual Direction: available by appointment, at Motherhouse of the Sisters of St. Casimir, 2601 W. Marquette, for more information, call Sr. Margaret McTaggart at (773) 776-1324.

Archdiocesan Prayer Team: healing prayer under the guidance of Fr. Paul Burak is available unpon request from parishes (with approval by pastor), to be offered after a Mass or Liturgy of the Word, no fee, for more information, call Fr. Burak at Our Lady of the Ridge Parish, (708) 425- 3800.

What is ‘Discernment’ and How Does It Work?: 9:30 a.m.- 1:30 p.m. May 15, exploring the process, $40, includes Eucharist and lunch, Carmelite Center, 8433 Bailey, Darien, call (630) 969-4141 by May 7.

“Face the Path of God”: finding the poetry in your life, with Sr. Marianne Saieg, OSF, 9:30 a.m.- 2:30 p.m., Mayslake Ministries, RSVP by May 2 to (630) 323- 1620.

Monthly Prayer Witness: noon-2 p.m. May 10 (second Saturday each month), in front of Advocate Lutheran General Hospital, 1775 Dempster, Park Ridge, for more info, call Illinois Right to Life, at (312) 422-9300.